Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Soreness and pain in hip and below scrotum. Blood and urine test suggested. Scared

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hello, I am a healthy active 30 year old male... I play tennis a lot competitive. Two weeks ago my hip, below naval, and under scrotum/ tendon down there was sore, slight pain...and achey. I seen a Dr. a week ago and said it was a pulled groin..testicles were fine and no hernia. Today I seen another Dr. and said the same thing, groin, muscle pull... The first Dr. now wants blood test and urine which I just got back from doing..Why blood and urine..I am scared.. I have no huge pain... Why these tests? Thank you.. That whole area feels wierd a bit though...hip to under naval, and down below to inner side thigh..
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 7 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
The first possibility is a muscle strain, but your problem is persisting.
So your physician is getting the investigations to detect any other possibilities.
There is possibility of retro-peritoneal hematoma, a psoas muscle hematoma or abscess, hip joint problem or a urinary tract infection.
A CBC, Urine routine and culture, Xray hip and ultrasound of abdomen would be quite helpful.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.
Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Soreness and pain in hip and below scrotum. Blood and urine test suggested. Scared 12 hours later
I am feeling better this morning....not as sore and just overall better down there. The nurse from my Dr. just called and said the blood test and urine were all good/normal////
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
So the test are testifying against any serious infectious pathologies,
may be the initial impression would hold true and it is a muscle strain which would resolve over time ultimately and you will get well with the coservative management.
Keep watchful expectancy and stay in touch.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.
Wish you a great health!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor