Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Soreness after the scar tissue removal inside the vagina. Tried vitamin E on anus and vagina. What is the dead skin apprerance?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
Question
Hello,
I had some small in office surgury 2 months ago to remove scar tissue from inside my vaginal area on bottom of my posterior/recal wall. I could not make it over for my check up as I felt pretty good but still have some soreness. For the last 2 weeks I have noticed what appeared to be dead skin on the outside of my anus. I thought I had pinworms without the itching so I went to Canada and got some combantrin and treated myself. I am still having the same problem. I have tried vitamin e on my anus and outer vaginal area but I am still have dead skin around the anus. Advice as to what that is?
Posted Sat, 16 Jun 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 39 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing your problem to us.
I suggest you should see a Gynecologist preferably the same who performed the office procedure ( if this is not possible you may see any consultant Gynecologist in your area).
As this can only be sorted out after a direct clinical examination & may again be dealt with, by a simple office procedure.
Please don't try medicine on your own as this is not a safe practice.
It may represent a skin tag, a hemorrhoid or anything else. There is no substitute to a clinical examination.
Hope you get well soon.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor