Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Sore throat with yellow discolouration of the tongue. Prescribed with azithromycin. What could be wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11953 Questions
I've had a dull soar throat over 3 weeks now. I have a very yellow tongue and I'm worried that I might have oral thrush or some type of STI. I can swallow but feel a little uncomfortable. I went to the doctor and he said it was probably just pharyngitis and gave me motrin. my condition didn't go better so I went back and he prescribed me an antibiotic called azithromycin. I completed the course of antibiotics and don't feel any different. I don't know what is wrong with me.
Posted Fri, 22 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: oral thrush can sometimes go to the throat Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Oral candidiasis can present with white yellow discolouration of the tongue. It normally occurs in :(1) young children or older persons (2)persons using medication that suppress the immune system such as persons with lupus, RA (3)persons on steroids eg asthmatics (4)persons who may be fighting off other infections which may temporarily dampen their immune system (5)use of oral antibiotics can result in thrush because of the change in the normal flora (6), in smokers (7)HIV (8)injury to the mouth (9)diabetes (10)the use of medication that reduce saliva production The discolouration that you are seeing is likely thrush and needs treatment. It is treatment by the use of anti fungal medication. This can come in the form of rinse, cream, tablets, gels, lozenges. Your doctor can give you the format that you would prefer. Oral thrush can sometimes extend further back , if this has occurred then it would contribute to your sore throat.The use of the antifungal would help. The other causes for sore throat are viral or bacterial infection however if it was related to a bacterial infection it should have responded to the antibiotics given. Other causes are allergies with post nasal drip, reflux disease, trauma and rarely the presence of lesion in the throat. Your doctor may consider the use of the antifungal and if there are any symptoms related to the other causes, starting appropriate treatment for the particular condition. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat with yellow discolouration of the tongue. Prescribed with azithromycin. What could be wrong? 23 minutes later
Thanks for your helpful reply Dr. Gibson. I will check with my doctor. In the meantime is there any antifungal solutions to take that would help that I could get over the counter?
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: daktarin or nystatin Detailed Answer: HI You may be able to obtain daktarin oral gel over the counter. This is miconazole anti fungal Nystatin may also be over the counter. Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor