Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sore throat with white stuff in the back after unprotected sex. Am I at any risk?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
okay, I'm a 20 year old female. Previous to this moment I had been tested for stds and was fine. I had unprotected sex January 10th, he did oral but I didn't. afterwards he kissed me and the next day I had a mild sore throat with white stuff in the back. in went away after a few days but I started to feel one side of my throat (left side) is a little uncomfortable. I just checked with a mirror and I see small flesh colored bumps on that side and seems to go down my throat. everything else seems to be normal besides my throat. I'm crying and panicking because I don't know what it could be. please help..
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give answer as per your concern.

According to your clinical features, small fleshy bumps (left side) with sore throat following oral sex mostly suggestive of any type of infection or sexually transmitted disease (STD).

Genital wart is the most common presentation with above findings & it is highly contagious type of STD, caused by human papilloma virus (HPV). In women, HPV mostly affects 16 to 25 yrs age group. Though genital wart (spread by skin to skin contact) is commonly found in the vulva/ inside vagina/ cervix / around the anus, sometimes these fleshy bumps may arise in the mouth/ throat following oral sex with someone who has the disease.

Other possibilities include herpes infection (with painful sore throat)/ unlikely syphilis/ tonsillitis/ common cold etc.

The possibilities can be narrowed by complete physical examination including oral & pelvic exam. Some initial investigations are needed to be carried out after consultation with your doctor like blood test for STD profile, antibody to HSV (1 & 2) for Herpes, Urine examination - routine & microscopy, vaginal swab test and histopathological test of genital warts for HPV etc.

Treatments depends on underlying causative factor. You may need to take proper antibiotic therapy with maintenance of oral & genital hygiene properly. Small wart can be treated with anti viral drug therapy (like alpha interferon) or cryosurgery/ electrocautery/ laser therapy etc.

In this scenario, I suggest you to consult with a sexologist/ venereologist at the earliest for guidance through proper examination, investigation & treatment.

You should follow some preventive measures in future:

1) Practice protected sex with using condom as unprotected sex is mostly associated with transmission of STD.
2) Try to avoid all type of sexual activity till completion of treatment.
3) After ejaculation, your partner must withdraw before he loses his erection so that the condom does not fall off too early.
4) May take HPV vaccine for immunization against HPV infection.
5) Take healthy diet with more vegetables & fruits and drink more water.
6) Proper washing & cleaning of genital area before and after sexual intercourse or any type of sexual activity.


Be well & take care yourself.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat with white stuff in the back after unprotected sex. Am I at any risk? 57 minutes later
if we had unprotected vaginal intercourse then he did oral before kissing me, how can everything be okay down there but my throat isnt?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 44 minutes later

Thanks for follow up query. I am happy to help you.

Transmission routes of STD are vaginal/ oral/ anal sex or skin to skin contact from asymptomatic infected partner. Therefore, you may not always find other features around genital area and may get in the mouth/ throat following oral sex/ kissing.

Without complete examination & investigation, we can not reach in pin point diagnosis. Here throat swab culture may be needed along with other tests. Your partner also needs to investigate for STDs. Please, consult with your doctor regarding this for proper guidance & medication to get relief from this.

In the mean time, you must follow all preventive measures which are accessible to you, described in previous reply.


Wish your good health in future. Don't be much worried and focus on next line of management.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor