Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, nasal congestion after having protected sex. STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 7886 Questions
I had sex with a prostitute yesterday. I used condom but the problem is I also kissed her. I got this sore throat and nasal congestion just after a few hours of having sex with her. Is there any chance that I might have got some STD? Furthermore, after having sex when I took out my penis from her vagina the condom was not at the proper position. It was half way down my penis. Again any chance of getting an STD?
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later

Condoms are very effective in reducing the transmission of STDs however they are not completely effective in reducing all transmission.
With consistent use it is thought that condoms reduce the transmission of HIV by over 85% and unfortunately the reduction is less for the other STDs.
The factors that affect it are : the use of an oil based lubricant which can erode the condom and result in small holes, where it was stored- if stored in a very hot enviroment then small holes can also occur, when it was placed on the penis- it should be placed on an erect penis.
Unfortunately the fact that the condom was not in the correct position may increase the risk of transmission slightly.

The main STDs of concern are: herpes, gonorrhea, chlamydia,syphllis, trichomonas, hepatis B and HIV. STD can have window periods which are time between exposure and when a test would show a correct positive result.
Herpes would present with painful lesions that look like water bumps which would then open to form ulcers. It is treated with antiviral medication but the virus remains in the system. It takes about 4 months sometimes for the blood test to show up antibodies( your bodies reaction) to herpes.
Chlamydia and gonorrhea may or may not show symptoms which may be burning on urination and a discharge.They tend to occur together.They are treated with antibiotics.The window period for gonorrhoea is 2 to 7 days and for chlamydia it is 2 to 6 weeks.
Trichomonas usually presents with XXXXXXX discharge and is easily treated with antibiotics.
Syphllis is one of the older infections, it would present first with a ulcer. It is also cured with antibiotics. The window period is 10 to 90 days.
HIV can have a window period of 3 to 6 months, so in your case you may want to repeat the blood test in 4 months if the initial one is negative to make sure that the virus is not present.
Hepatitis B has a window period of 45 to 180 days. It may present with pain, fever, jaundice, loss of appetite,nausea. In alot of persons this infections will resolve without any problems, however if suspected you should see your doctor.

So even though the condom would have definately protected you and it is a good thing that it was used, because there is the slight risk of transmission on using a condom,you should still consider visiting your GP for a check up and investigations.

I hope this information is helpful to you, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat, nasal congestion after having protected sex. STD? 48 minutes later
Hey! thanks for the advise. But I was wondering why have i got this sore throat. Did I get any STD by kissing that prostitute?
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later

Gonococcal infections can cause gonococcal pharyngitis but this is usually after oral sex not kissing .It presents with sore throat, fever, difficulty swallowing.
The only way kissing could cause a problem is if either you or her had any open lesions, in which case some of the other STD like HIV and hepatitis can be transmitted but they would not usually present with a sore throat.

So the sore throat is more likely to be a cold unless oral sex was involved.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat, nasal congestion after having protected sex. STD? 10 minutes later
Yes, oral sex was involved but not from my side. It was from her side and that too was with a condom.
Follow-up: Sore throat, nasal congestion after having protected sex. STD? 6 minutes later
And yes I forgot to mention. I have got flu like symtoms as well. Like sneezing and runny nose. You think I got any STD?
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 hours later
Sorry about the late reply

Since she performed oral sex then it is less likely to gonococcal pharygitis. That would have resulted if you had been the person performing it.
The fact that a condom was used is good because if she had any lesions in her mouth, it reduces the chances of transmission

It's sounds like you have an upper respiratory tract infection/cold. You should use a decongestant, antihistamine and cough suppressant if necessary.

Even though you do not have any symptoms related to STD at this point , you should still consider getting yourself screened when you have the chance.

Hope all the results are good, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sore throat, nasal congestion after having protected sex. STD? 9 days later

If you remember I sent you a message last week telling you my problem. I noticed today I have a red spot on my testicle and I get a little burning in my testicle when I pee. I think I might have got chlamydia from the encounter I had with a prostitute. I have got a few pimple on my face now as well filled with puss. One on my lip as well. I read that chlamydia can make you infertile. How long would it take if left untreated for chlamydia to make you infertile? i have booked an appointment for STD today. Plz answer my question... How long Chlamydia would take to make someone infertile?
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later

Complications such as sterility are more common in women than men. Complications are rare in men.
Unfortunately there is no specific time frame available in the medical literature, it would depend on the extent or severity of the infection, however the earlier you are assessed and treated if the infection is present the better the prognosis.

Hope everything turns out ok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor