Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, fever, cold-like symptoms. Taken Klacid for wisdom tooth operation. Safe to take Zinnat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
I am suffering from a sore throat, fever and cold-like symptoms. I have also recently finished a course of Klacid XL due to a wisdom tooth operation. Is it safe to take something like Zinnat 500mg to aid the recovery? Thanks.
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 51 minutes later

Thanks for the question.

I would recommend azithromycin for this.In addition give try to warm salt water gargles and steam inhalation.

Please feel free to ask if there are further questions or doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor