Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, bleeding and sore gums, no fever, tiredness, stressed. Should I see a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions

For the last couple of weeks I have had a sore throat (on the left side only). It did ease a bit after the first few days. But, the last couple of days, it has become really sore again, and this morning I noticed that my gums on the left side were sore and bleeding when I brushed them.

I do not have a fever. Temp this morning was 36.4 degrees celsius. I am very tired too, but I am also experiencing a very stressful time right now.

Work recently painted inside the office, so I thought it might be due to that. But I am not sure. I also started smokling again recently due to the high levels of stress I am experiencing. So, I am not sure if this is caused by my bad habits, paint fumes or an illness.

Is it worth me seeing my doctor?

Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 4 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
I think the fatigue and the sore throat could simply be a viral infection or an allergy and you should be able to get past it on your own. You should be taking Tablet Tylenol 1 tablet as and when required ( do not take more than 4 tablets in a day) and Tablet Cetrizine 10 mg one tablet once daily.
In addition, steam inhalation, warm fluids and lozenges would also help tremendously.
As far as the bleeding gums are concerned, you should be seeing a dentist to see whether we are missing anything or not. This could be due to an infection which we would not want to miss. Till then, have plenty of citrus fruits like oranges, lemons, gooseberries.
I am sure you'd be feeling better very soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor