Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, abdominal pain. Blood work and strep test good. Had bowel issues. See a gastroenterologist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 595 Questions
my son is 7yrs old he is having a sore throat and terrible abdominal pain i have had blood work done on him it is good and also mono test strep test and all came back good he has bowel issues in the spring they did an e-ray and he was full of stool he had enemas and meralax aweek ago he had an ex-ray and same thing so he was on meralax since wednesday last week and they gave a bit if a steriod for the tthroat and said if it's not better in a week we will send him to an ENT doc? he is in alot of pain does not sleep well wants to be home and when he is home just lays around not veryy active his appt for ent is next friday i personally think he should be seeing a gastoenterologist not an ent could u help me figure out what is wrong with him he has been to teo different docs and it's like they don't care thank you. sore throat and abdominal pain eats alot when he does poop it is flat on one side and round on the other? also he has been sick for 21days that is why i'm so concered , 21days of him in pain and crying...
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 22 hours later

Thank you for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for your son. I appreciate your efforts to deal with the problem. I hope to give you some insight into what is going on with your child.

After going through your description, I understand that he is been having bowel related issues since quite some time now and is in agony due to the problem.

I can only guess what you must be going through seeing your child.

The symptoms described by you are consistent with a few conditions.

Firstly, It could be a condition called Hirschsprung's disease. This is a congenital condition. Meaning the problem is from birth itself. It usually manifests soon after birth as baby not passing stools, but it can present later in life also as in the case of your son.

In this condition, basically the nerves in the gut are not well formed due to which the motility of the gut is hampered, leading to chronic constipation and at times to a condition called megacolon.

When it presents in childhood, it is progressive difficulty in passing stools, associated with vomiting, distention of the tummy etc,.

Second probability would be a condition called intestinal obstruction, this could be caused due to many reasons. Most often this condition will result in a visit to the ER.

The other symptoms you have described like, not eating well, Not being able to sleep well and not being active are all mainly due to the continuous discomfort he has to endure.

I agree with your opinion that your son needs to be looked at by a Gastroenterologist.

Initially this condition can be managed medically, by the use of laxatives and stool softeners.

I suggest you take him to a Gastroenterologist or a Pediatrician and get a good physical exam done along with some investigations like Barium follow through or barium enema and if needed a CT-scan to find out the condition of his bowel.

He might then be subjected to a confirmatory test, in which a biopsy specimen is taken from his bowel mucosa and examined under microscope.

For his sore throat, I suggest you consult with a GP (General Practitioner). A course of antibiotics would take care of his sore throat. For the time being for symptomatic relief you can give him steam inhalation around 5 to 6 times a day.

And also you can teach him to do salt water gargling. To a cup of XXXXXXX warm water add about 1 to 1 & 1/2 tea-spoons of common salt, mix it well and ask him to gargle and spit it out.

Hope I have answered your query. Please write back to me if you have any follow up queries. I'll try my best to provide you with helpful information.

Wishing your son a speedy recovery.


Dr. Yogesh D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor