Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sore throat. Medical cure for this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Thanks Dr.
I am having the sore throat glands on right side is little swallown and paining.
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be because of infection.

Detailed Answer:

I can understand your concern.

Your complaints are suggestive of infection of the throat. A physical examination by your doctor will reveal a red and congested throat with or without right tonsil enlargement. A throat swab for culture can be performed after physical examination to isolate the causative organism.

Your doctor may start on antibiotics after confirming the diagnosis. We normally start on antibiotics like Amoxycllin etc for such condition for our patients.

In the mean time, salt water gargling can help you. If there is significant pain then Paracetamol can be tried.

Hope this helps. Continue to ask further queries as required.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor