Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Sore neck, ear ache, dizziness, pins and needles sensation in head. Low iron. Is it anxiety? Want opinion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11692 Questions
Hello. I have been experiencing a very sore neck for the last 5 days plus ear ache and dizziness with some pins and needles sensation up the side of my head. Bloods are all fine except very low iron and blood pressure fine. My doctor has categorised as Anxiety??

Would love your opinion.

Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Stiff neck with tingling and numbness and dizziness with earache is suggestive of a nerve root compression at the cervical vertebral level due to degenerative disc changes or cervical spondylosis. It happens primarily due to degenerative changes secondary to age in the cervical spine. Past neck injury may also contribute to the degeneration.
The other possible cause can be a middle ear infection.
X-ray of neck in lateral view or MRI will help in the diagnosis.

Treatment includes
1. Use of cervical collar helps in immobilisation and brings relief.
2. Medical drugs like pain killers - acetaminophen/ibuprofen and muscle relaxants might be helpful.
3. Methylcobalamin supplements are also recommended for nerve compression symptoms.
4. Cervical isometric exercises are beneficial to maintain the strength of the neck muscles. Neck and upper back stretching exercises, as well as light aerobic activities, also are recommended under the guidance of a physical therapist.
5. Hot fomentation helps in relieving acute symptoms.
6. You can avoid using a pillow.

As you try these measures, I also encourage you to consult an orthopedician for both evaluation and to avail stronger prescription medications (if over the counter medications are not helpful).
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor