Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sore knee. History of other arthritic joints. On oral diclofenac. When will pain subside?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Sore R knee for past few months and MD prescribed oral diclofenac.
Taking 75 mg of diclofenac for 5 days but knee still sore.
When will pain subside?
Have history of other arthritic joints; TMJ on right side; weigh 250 lbs; height is 6' 1"
Posted Sun, 27 May 2012 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 5 hours later

Thanks for your query. I will try my best to provide you with best possible professional recommendations to your questions.

The cause of arthritis of the knee should be searched. Common causes include
- Age: cartilage becomes more brittle with age and has less of a capacity to repair itself with age chances of arthritis increase.
- Joint damage is partly dependent on the load the joint has to support; excess body weight can lead to arthritis.

I see that you are on non steroidal antinflammatory drug (NSAID) - diclofenac for pain relief. The duration to recovery varies among patients. The cause of pain, the severity of ailment and other factors influence the duration of treatment. I encourage you to proceed with the treatment as suggested.

Additional benefits can be obtained via conservative measures such as rest, exercise, diet control with weight reduction, physical therapy.

Aside from weight reduction and avoiding activities that exert excessive stress on the joint cartilage, there is no specific treatment. I advise you to lose weight as even modest weight reduction can help to decrease symptoms of the large joints. Medical treatment includes pain killers, usually NSAIDs, already you are on this.


Hope I have cleared your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor