Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Sore breasts, shortness of breath. Mirena coil expired. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10819 Questions
mirena coil expired by 2 years worried about being pregnant, age 42 have sore breasts , shortness of breath but stressed over this, intercourse was only 3-4 weeks ago XXXXXXX done home test few days ago negative but not sure it was 3 weeks or 4 weeks since intercourse.
do not get any periods with the mirena
Posted Thu, 12 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Mirena coil even if it has expired acts as a foreign body in the uterus and interferes with implantation. A pregnancy with coil in situ is highly unlikely.
Also, since the repeated pregnancy tests are negative, there is no need to worry.
But it would be best to get the coil removed as it has already expired.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor