Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Somebody who is on steroids can go with a baby to get polio vaccine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
my nephew is going for his inactivated polio vaccine tommorow & my mum would like to go. However she is currently taking the steroids Prednisolone & Rituximab, would it be ok for her to go? Thankyou.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 42 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Yes, it is safe for your mother to accompany your nephew for the vaccination.

It is true that the steroids do suppress the immunity of an individual and chances of infection are higher in such individuals, but I don't see any chances of her acquiring an infection by merely accompanying someone for a vaccination.

Hope I have cleared your doubts. Do write back if you have further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor