Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Soft stool in left in rectum after bowels. Normal colon scan, Crohn's, celiac. Is it normal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
i seem to always have stool in my rectum. I have had some problems with indigestion and gas but that has disappeared after taking probiotics. I now find that either I still have some soft stool left in my rectum after a bowel movement and i can not eliminate that, or I will have a complete bowel movement and then an hour or so later will have soft stool in my rectum that I can not eliminate. I have had a normal colon scan and tested for crohns and celiac. I was on antibiotics but did not see a marked improvement.

Is it normal to have stool in your rectum but not have the urge to eliminate
Posted Sat, 23 Jun 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The sensation of incomplete evacuation after a bowel movement is commonly associated with constipation or gas formation. It is normal finding to have it once in a while and as such is not indicative of any pathology. In your case, an irritable bowel seems to be a more likely cause.
For temporary relief start eating low fiber (no more then 2 grams), and a low resin diet. That means that you should avoid nuts, popcorn, anything with seeds, or caffeine. Taking plenty of fluids will help.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor