Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Smoker and alcoholic. Noticed blood in stool. No abdominal pain. Is this due to bad food habit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I understand I have a very bad diet. I am a regular smoker and consume alchohol at least twice a week. Its been quite some time since I had a breakfast every morning. I have my lunch in the afternoon (maybe a light one) but have a heavy dinner. My stool has been pretty viscous over the past few days (it keeps fluctuating from time to time though).Is this because of my bad food habits? Also, once I happened to find blood in my stool (only once - Maybe a month ago). I do not have any stomach cramps or pain. Should I get some tests done?
Posted Fri, 10 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
Thank you for contacting XXXXXXX with your quiery.
I am glad that you are admitting to not paying
attention to your dietary habits.
Your stool consistency depends on the amount of
fiber you consume. A healthy diet should include
fresh fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and enough
fluid intake which does not incluude alcohol.
You are also a smoker and you are in your twenties.
That can have long term effects on your lungs, may
cause emphysema, chronic bronchitis or even lung cancer.
I urge you to stop smoking please. There are products like
nicotine gum or patch to help you to quit smoking.
Make sure you have a good breakfast everyday. That should
include whole grain cereal and fruits. If you don't eat in the
morning , your bile in the gallbladder can get thicker and form
stones in time. You mention about blood in the stool.
If it happened after straining because of constipation , it could
be from piles or hemorrhoids. If the blood was mixed with
watery stool or diarrhea , we have to rule out infection or colitis.
I suggest you get a complete metabolic profile , lipid profile,
complete blood count and thyroid tests.
I want you to be active and excercising or walking regularly.
If you have any abdominal pain , persistent diarrhea etc then
you need x-ray studies , both upper and lower .
Hope this answers your concerns and I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Smoker and alcoholic. Noticed blood in stool. No abdominal pain. Is this due to bad food habit? 28 minutes later
Hello Doctor XXXXXXX

Thank you for the speedy reply. I could not see any blood "in" my stool. I noticed the blood only when I was using the tissue paper. Moreover, I was not straining because of constipation. Would this rule out hemorrhoids?

I also wanted to ask you about the Liver Functionality Test. Given my alchohol intake, I do consume a "lot" of water. When do you presume I should take this test? I dont seem to be experiencing any pain in my liver region (but does it have to hurt if there is something wrong with your liver?).

Thank you for your advise doctor. I will work on quitting smoking.
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 30 minutes later
Glad that you will start working on quitting smoking.
It is possible you may have small external hemorrhoids
that could have caused the blood.
As for blood tests, you need to be fasting for 12 hours.
You can drink water but not coffee.
Even if you have no symptoms, good to get a base line study.
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Smoker and alcoholic. Noticed blood in stool. No abdominal pain. Is this due to bad food habit? 8 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. This was really helpful!!!! :)
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 3 hours later
You are very welcome and have agreat day !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor