Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Smoker. Suffering from hypertension and have high blood pressure. How to control this level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 442 Questions
i suffer from hypertension . my age is 42 years and i weigh 71 kg. my heoght is 5ft 5 inches. my BP most of the time is around 150/100. What should i do to bring it down to normal and sustain. I have hypothyriodism for which i take eltrxin 11mcg daily. I take Aztor 10 for my Cholestorol. i smoke around 6-7 Cigarettes evrday
Posted Fri, 4 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.

You have hypertension and in your age group most of the hypertension is secondary that means hypertension without any obvious cause.

You have also hypothyroid and dyslipidemia. All these predispose you towards heart disease.

Follow the advice strictly to bring down your pressure in normal level

1.     Salt restricted diet.
2.     Avoid spicy, oily, junk foods
3.     Regular free hand exercise, pranayama and yoga to control your weight.
4.     Have to take an anti hypertensive like amlodipine or any ACE inhibitor or beta blocker group of drugs after a cardiologist consultation.
5.     Do fasting blood sugars check as most of the cases dyslipidemia, hypertension and diabetes are present in the same patients .

Consult your physician or a cardiologist. Test to be done and proper anti hypertensive in proper doses should be taken. I hope you will be all right within a month.



Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor