Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Smoker. Got double vision and loss of balance. Should I get it checked out?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
Hi. I had double vision loss of balance and it was difficult to focus twice on the golf course this week. It lasted 3 min. I was driving today and had the same symptoms. I'm 47 and a smoker but generally fit and healthily should I get it checked out
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Double vision, dizziness and inattention could be symptoms seen due to transient insufficiency of blood supply to the brain. Such an incident can occur when there are problems like fluctuation in blood pressure, defective heart functioning or blockade in the carotid artery.

I recommend you to visit your General Physician who can examine your Blood pressure and order for an ECG (Electrocardiogram) to rule out the above problems. If any defects noticed he may refer you to a nearby cardiologist for specific management.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor