Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Smoker. Getting throbbing sensation on chest. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 173 Questions
There was a throbbing on the left side of my neck tonight, on and off. At one point it lasted for several minutes. It's not painful, but very noticeable. I am about 115-120 lbs. I am a smoker, but I have been cutting down. I have recently gone from being almost completely sedentary to exercising at least one hour a day: Jogging and Yoga. Could this be the cause? Should I be concerned?
Posted Sun, 2 Dec 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Vineet Saggar 2 hours later

Thank you for your query.

It does not seem to be anything serious to be concerned about.

Pain in the neck could be due to a muscular spasm or acute disc prolapse. If pain does not radiate to arm, it is probably due to muscular spasm. It could be due to vigorous exercise. If pain is radiating, it may be a cervical spine disorder. MRI cervical spine and NCV (Nerve conducting velocity) of upper limbs can help in reaching an exact diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Dr Vineet Saggar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor