Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Smoker. Getting slurred speech. CT angio showed ica left completely blocked. Required treatment?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5393 Questions
Question
my husband had slurred speech after waking up one day ... i took him to hospital ,on tests like echo of carotid and mri showed nothing .but in ct angio showd ica left completly blocked .after a week still he has a slur and doctors ve put him on anti cogulants ,ecosprin etc .he was a smoker till 10 days back now left it..pl tell me wat should be the treatment plan now// thanx
Posted Mon, 29 Oct 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic regarding your husband's health.
He has suffered a brain stroke, affecting the left side of brain. Since, the speech is controlled by the left side, he has slurred speech. With time and speech therapy, he would improve.
It is important to take treatment and precautions to prevent stroke in future. For this-
1. He should not re-start smoking.
2. Continue the medications for high BP and cholesterol as at present.
3. Please preiodically check his BP, sugar and cholesterol. If they are high, the medications would require adjustment.
4. Check serum homocysteine level. If high, it will need treatment.
5. Continue the anticoagulants and ecosprin as per doctor's advice.
I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Smoker. Getting slurred speech. CT angio showed ica left completely blocked. Required treatment? 17 minutes later
i forgot to mention he had right arm numbing for 40 seconds week before the slur episode. what is the treatment for left carotid block and can we go out for sm function at night or do i take precautions of not going out and for how long??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 19 minutes later
Thank you for getting back with more details.
Again, the right arm functions are controlled by the left side, so, that explains the numbing of the right arm.
If the carotid block is 100%, only medical management is advised (which is going on at present).
If the carotid block is 70-99%, a procedure called as carotid stenting or endarterectomy (a surgery on carotid) is advised.
You can go out for functions at night.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Smoker. Getting slurred speech. CT angio showed ica left completely blocked. Required treatment? 20 minutes later
but how to confirm its a 100 percent block ...the ct angio says completly blocked .is DSA a safe meausure .pl suggest i am really anxious...can he take liquor in parties
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thank you for getting back with more details.
CT angio is quite accurate. If it says completely blocked, it means 100% block. So, I don't think DSA is required at this stage. However, if needed, DSA is a safe procedure.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor