Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Small lumps around vagina lips. Taking volteran medication. History of arthritis. How can I cure these lumps?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I had a vaginal removal of my uterus in 1991. Ever since then, I have been getting small pea size lumps around my vaginal lips. They do not hurt, but they are becoming more prolific. I am a 55 year old woman, overweight, and have lived with arthritis all my life. I take strong NSAID medication called Volteran 3 times a day. I would like to know what can be done about these lumps? Years ago I was assured they are not vaginal warts; but now that I am out of a long term relationship, I am self conscious about them and do not wish to start another relationship until I know for certain what this is and how to get rid of these small lumps.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Proliferative soft tissue painless pea sized swellings on the vaginal lips when genital warts have been ruled out can be due to-
1. Vaginal inclusion cysts
2. Gartner's duct cysts.
3. Benign tumors of vagina.
A careful examination followed by investigations like skin biopsy may be needed for diagnosis.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor