Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Small lump on the back of ear, turned blue, sore to touch. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6666 Questions
I have a very small lump on the back of my ear for a couple of weeks. My husband says it's blue. It seemed to be going away last week, but it got sore to touch yesterday. Should I be worried?
Posted Tue, 21 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later

Thank you for posting your query on Health Care Magic.

A small lump behind the ear bluish in color suggests a blood containing lump may be a hemangioma.
Soreness on touching can be due to infection or inflammation of the lesion.

The stitches are unlikely to cause bluish swelling after six months.

Consult your doctor for clinical examination is needed.
Further investigations will be based on the clinical examination.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor