Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Small cystic area in left occipital bone. Can receptive motion cause posterior disc osteophyte complex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
can receptive motion cause a posterior disc osteophyte complex. what is small cystic area in the left occipital bone
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
A receptive motion is not likely to cause an osteophytic change in your spine. Such changes are usually age related degenerative changes.
A small cystic area in the occipital bone can be an aneurysmal or a benign bone cyst.
You have a feature to upload your investigation reports in the box provided on the right side of the query box. I will be able to suggest you better after going through the reports.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor