Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Slipped in shower and had bruised bone area. Becomes hot and itchy in heat. Taking amoxicillin. Suggest?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3014 Questions
I am in XXXXXXX my mother 78 slipped and fell in shower and bruised XXXXXXX bone area, after 5 days everything she goes into heat becomes hot and itchy, we got amoxicillin antibiotics should we seek medical advice, we fly home tomorrow
Posted Sun, 21 Jul 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your query.

If there is no open wound then infection is not likely to occur and antibiotics arent necessary.If there is redness,pus or leg swelling then it can indicate infection. Usually such injuries hurts very much since there is very thin skin and bone is commonly just contused and rarely fractured. If it hurts when standing then there might be fracture or bone fissure but it can be evaluated only by x-ray exam and it can wait till you come home.
Till that,she should just rest,keep leg elevated and take nonsteroid painkillers.
Wish you good health. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor