Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
I have slight redness and occasional irritation on my penis shaft under the foreskin this is there for 2 months now. When washed with water becomes more reddish. No other symptoms. Could u tell me the reason and cure
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to the forum.
Looks like low grade infection/ inflammation of the foreskin and glans.
In addition to hygiene that you are doing now, application of ointment like MUPIROCIN thrice daily for 2 weeks should help.
If it persists, a urology consultation may be worthwhile to see if circumcision will benefit you.
Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 5 hours later
Thank you doctor. Am a sexually active person and my worry is if it is any kind of std or fungal infection. skin of the penis under the foreskin is reddish with occassional red spots. It itches sometimes at the tip but neither unbearable nor does it last long. I wash my penis with warm water twice daily but does not apply any soap or shower gel because i feel it makes the skin even more red in colour. There are no other symptoms and this has been there for the last two months. Am traumatized by this and seek your advice. Am based in middle east and will MUPIROCIN be available here or if not is there any other alternative.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 7 minutes later
Alternate medicines are sodium fusidate ( fucidin), framycetin ( soframycin).
All these are available as local application (either ointment or creme).
It is always better to get physically examined before starting any kind of treatment.
If not effective, anti-fungal treatment need to be given.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 9 days later
Doctor,

With respect to my earlier mail, I consulted an urologist and he also prescribed Mupirocin (Bacroban) ointment for 5 days twice daily. Within 3 days of applying the ointment the redness around the shaft of the penis disappeared and also the itching. But there is one small red spot (which looks like a small blister but doesn't pain) on the glans of the penis which has not gone away. I have discontinued mupirocin after 5 days. There are no other issues or symptoms. Please advise if I should continue applying mupirocin on that area or try some other new ointment.

Kindly advise
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 13 hours later
Please continue the same for one more week,
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 4 hours later
Thank you doctor. I'll continue using it for another week.

Urologist consulted here did not say what it is since at the time I consulted him there wasn't much redness. When I wash with water and soap only it used to become red all over. Now after applying this ointment it's alright except for this one red spot that refuse to go away. My question is, is this balanitis and if so, can this be permanently cured or will it keep recurring whenever I use soap or shower gels. Is there any other complications and what could be the cause of this.

Please doctor I am very much devastated by this since I have been sufferring from this for the last two months.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Welcome.
It is most probably only bacterial balanitis as it is responding to antibiotic application. It is not serious like cancer or so.
In addition, you may be allergic to the soap/ gel. So please use only water to clean.
I do not think there is so much to worry.
best Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 10 days later
I continued Mupirocin for another week. The small red spot is still not going and is in a semi circle form. Also I stopped it now after one week application and today morning I saw signs of redness around the base slowly returning. I also noticed some crack under the foreskin two days back but it quickly healed.

There is no itching or other irritation but when I wear underpants at times (not always) there is a small frozen or slight burning around the tip of the penis. There is no other symptoms like burning during urination or discharge etc.

I don't know what I should do now because though there is no discomfort as such this recurring redness and small red semi circle spot is bothering me a lot.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi
Welcome back.
It is time to start on oral antibiotics. I suggest a combination of amoxicillin plus cloxacillin.
To do this, you need to get back to your doctor, get re-examined and take a prescription. Antifungal treatment may be needed too.
best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 27 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your help. I got appointment with my doctor here only after 5 days. Is there anything I can buy over the counter in the meanwhile? One more thing I want to bring to your notice is that, the small semi circle red spot I mentioned to you appeared after I started mupirocin but now after I stopped it's slowly started becoming pale. Though the overall redness reduces with mupirocin could this have been some kind of side effect of using mupirocin.

Many thanks for your valuable suggestions

 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi
Welcome back.
So, mupirocin can be stopped.
If you go to clinic (MOUSTOSIF)run by government, there is no need for an appointment and u can REQUEST the clinic doctor for a prescription of amoxicillin and cloxacillin.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 43 hours later
Thank you doctor. How long are these antibiotics to be continued and the dossage.

You had been great in your answers in alleviating my concerns
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 55 minutes later
Usual adult dosage is a combination of 250 mg of amoxicillin and 250 mg of cloxacillin thrice daily - available as a combination OR if not can be taken individually.
This needs to be taken for one week at-least.
Best regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 7 days later
Hi Doctor,

I could not manage a prescription for the above medicine. However, I could get an appointment with the Urologist and he did a complete urine test and a urine culture. Urine test was normal except for rbc count which was 7-9 against a normal of 0-5 but the doctor said nothing abnormal about it. Also there was no bacterial growth in urine culture. Now the red semi circle spot which I was mentioning has completely gone but occassionaly the glans become red and then vanish. Whenever I go to the doctor it appears to be completely normal and since there is nothing in the urine report he said nothing to worry about. He said it could not be balanitis and adviced me not to wash it with hot water. I also notice that some time under the foreskin it cracks and heals quickly in a day. Doctor said it could be a candidal infection and prescribed me candidax cream to be applied on the glans twice daily for about 5 days.

Doctor, what would you advise and is it fine to apply this cream. As the urine culture did not show any bacterial growth is it correct there is no balanitis. I sometimes have slight numbness at the tip of my penis but at home when I don't wear underpants its perfectly normal and no such feelings.

Appreciate your valuable advise as always.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
1. Negative urine culture is meant to check infection in the urine and is not related to infection of the penis/ foreskin. Balanitis is diagnosed by clinical examination and not by urine culture test.
2. i think candidax is a good option.
3. I think with your history, circumcision would be beneficial.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Slight redness and occasional irritation on penis. It becomes more red when washed with water. Medication? 2 days later
I have started using candidax and is showing good improvement and is almost back to normal. Doctor asked me to apply for 5 days should we stop after 5 days or continue for some more time to prevent recurrence like it happened with Mupirocin.

One last thing I want to clarify since its effective with candidax can it be concluded that this is candida infection. Reason why I am asking is because the initial redness and red spot had also disappeared with bacterial cream though some redness returned after some time. What could be the possible cause of this fungus infection.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
You may continue candidax upto three weeks.
It can be combined bacterial and fungal as it responded to both.
Urine droplets in the foreskin is the cause.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor