Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Sleeplessness, chemical taste in mouth, pain and tightness in abdomen. Looking for cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
i am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX my abdomen is always distended and tight. also i feel pain in upper abdomen and i am suffering from sleeplessness and

Feeling a chemical taste on my tongue since a month.
Posted Sun, 3 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

You are having dyspeptic symptoms. Ulcer disease is a possibility. An upper GI endoscopy may be done for evaluation.

A clinical examination and ultrasound scan of the abdomen should also be done to rule out other causes of abdominal distension like fluid accumulation.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sleeplessness, chemical taste in mouth, pain and tightness in abdomen. Looking for cure 15 hours later
i have cough also and catch cold very frequently. what is the cause of sleeplessness. also i feel cramps in upper abdomen and sometimes between upper and lower back.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 12 minutes later
Hi,
Frequent cough and cold could be due to either infections or allergy. A complete blood count may be done for evaluation.

Sleeplessness could be due to umpteen number of causes which include stress, anxiety, depression , intake of coffee, alcohol and medical conditions like acid reflux disease.

If you have stress/anxiety/depression, it may be responsible for your sleeplessness and the cramps back and abdomen and a counseling session would be helpful.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor