Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Skipped meals every day, have bad stomach and go to bathroom after eating but no diarrhea. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I skip meals every day... I eat once a day very late in the day. I'm very busy and very STRESSED. I've been having really bad stomachache that doesn't go away not even with food.... and when I do eat sometimes I have to go to the bathroom right away and its diarrhea. Whats wrong how can I get better?
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be due to gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
Based on your symptoms, I think you might be suffering from Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) or acute gastritis. Stress and skipping the meals further aggravates this problem.

You will need proton pump inhibitors and antacids for a week or two. Omeprazole is usually available over the counter and can be taken once a day before breakfast. Check with your pharmacist about its availability.

In addition, you also need some strict life style modification like-

Avoid hot and spicy foods and beverages - they worsen symptoms.
If you smoke, stop smoking.
Lose weight if needed.
Eat small but frequent meals at regular intervals.
Avoid lying down immediately after a meal. A minimum of 2-3 hours should be lapsed after a meal.
Raise the head of your bed 6 to 8 inches by securing wood blocks under the bedposts. Just using extra pillows will not help.
In case the symptoms are persistent then do consult your physician for stronger prescription medicines.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor