Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Skin tag cauterized near breast. Will the scar show up on a mammogram?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Hi I recently had a skin tag removed close to my breast and it was cauterized -- will the scar show up on a mammogram? This was done4 months ago.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your problem and I understand your concerns.

Mammography is the process of using low-energy-X-rays (usually around 30 kVp) to examine the human breast and is used as a diagnostic and a screening tool. The goal of mammography is the early detection of breast cancer, typically through detection of characteristic masses and/or microcalcifications.

Let me reassure you that the superficial scars as you have mentioned will not be shown in the mammogram. Hence donot worry about it. Even larger scars can be differentiated by radiologists before reporting the mammogram. Hence no need to worry as your scar will not interfere in mammogram.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available to answer any other queries you have. If no more queries, please accept my answer & close this discussion.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor