Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Skin below penis tore while having sex. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
Hi... this is embaressing but umm the skin below my penis tore while having sex and a lot of blood guswhile masturbating......i thought it would heal and waited for 2 weeks....it did heal but after that when i was having sex with my gf ( probably she was dry ) it tore open again amd a lot of blood gushed out......now im worried that it has reopened ....will it keep reopening like this...even if i wait for 2-3 months... ? too shy to go to a urinologist :-\
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
kindly seek medical help--------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
It may be due to a combination of short frenulum and dry sex.
Since it has recurred, it is wise to get examined.
From the description it looks like you will be benefited by circumcision.
We are used to seeing such situations and there is no need to feel shy.
You need medical advice and hence proceed to your doctor at the earliest.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Skin below penis tore while having sex. Should I be worried? 3 minutes later
thank you but can you please recomment me a good doctor or hospital to go to in delhi whom i can trust with respect ti such a sensituve matter :-... p.s. is there no hime remedy ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No home remedy unfortunaely-----------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Any urologist should be able to tackle it, as it a minor problem.
You may take an appointment with a urologist at most major hospitals.
Unfortunately, nothing other than a minor surgical procedure will solve the problem permanently.
best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Skin below penis tore while having sex. Should I be worried? 1 hour later
one more question....has it anything to do with herpes or any other std ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Only injury - not STD-----------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Based on your history, it is no doubt due to the injury caused by penetrative sex.
This tear is unrelated to STD.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor