Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should we start Sero flow for peribrochial cuffing in bipolar hilar region?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
My daughter is having some infrequent breathing problem. PFT and 2D color Doppler are normal. X-ray data showed peribrochial cuffing in bipolar hilar region. CBC is normal with esr value of 40 and quantiferron TB gold is negative. Also KFT and LFT are normal. She has been prescribed Seroflow 120 but she has not taken so far. Recently she was prescribed Gudcep AZ for 7 days due to cough 10 days back and completed. she is now OK. Breathing problem appears sometime back once when she is market area for 3-4 minutes. Please advise for any other test and medicines to be taken and whether she should start Sero flow. Also what is it actually. Twice we have gone for X-ray one in Oct, 2013 and other XXXXXXX 2014. In the first one they have mention the fibrosis in the left basal zone. We are worried.
Posted Mon, 17 Mar 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your doctor has prescribed her right medicines. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM You shouldn't worry.She is having signs due to sequel of recent infection. Peribronchial cuffing is a radiological sign due to thickening of bronchial walls.Bronchial wall thickens due to excess fluid or mucus buildup in the small airway passages of the lungs due to infection and it causes localized patches of atelectasis (lung collapse). She has taken enough antibiotics and i don't think she need antibiotics any more. All her reports are also within normal limit except ESR,which increases in any systemic infection. Your doctor has prescribed her right medicines.She should start Seroflo. Seroflo contains Salmeterol and Fluticasone and in present situation it is the right medicines for her. Probably she is also having spasm in her chest(can only be confirmed by stethoscope). Salmeterol is a bronchodilator that operates by relaxing the airways to allow easier respiration. This medication also contains corticosteroid,fluticasone which reduces swelling in the lung walls.With the passage of time,these radiological findings and symptoms will be resolved. About earlier chest X -ray report regarding fibrosis in the left basal zone.Fibrosis is the sequel of past infection and it indicates past infection.There is nothing to worry about. Lungs have huge capacity.Unless fibrosis is severe it doesn't compromise lung functions. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor