Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should we be concerned if the CBC reports are abnormal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
my brother is a juvenile diabetic since the last 20 years, he is 33 years old now. yesterday he got his annual check up- kidney/liver/lipid, Hb1AC etc. done. everything is ok. however when i saw his CBC i had a couple of concerns 1) his platelet counts is 150 (normal range mentioned was 150-450). in 2006 it was 300. 2) his neutrophils are 4.14 ( normal range 4-7). though they are within the range, they are on the lower side. should we be concerned? he is ok with no symptoms- gained 2kgs recently.
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 22 hours later

You mentioned that your brother has Diabetes since childhood. You also mentioned that his Liver and Kidney Function Tests, Lipids and HbA1c are normal. That's quite reassuring and wonderful.

You major concerns are with the Complete Blood Count Reports.

1. You rightly mentioned that Platelets are normally between 1.5 to 4.5 lakhs/ (150 - 450 thousands/ Your brother's platelets are borderline. The platelet counts can vary in between days and even during the day. If your brother does not have any other associate illness, I would reassure to you as of now. Although 150 is borderline, based on international guidelines, we usually do not evaluate patients for low platelets unless platelets fall below 100 (i.e 1 Lakh/ Please be reassured.

2. On the same lines the differential counts show a neutrophil counts of 4.14. Usually the Neutrophil counts are given as % of the Total WBC counts. Normal WBC Counts are between 4000 - 0000. And normal Neutrophil % are between 40 - 70 % (This varies a little based on the labs)

So in numeric, normal range of Neutrophil is quite large.
Your brothers neutrophil count are with in normal range. Please do not worry about the same.

So be reassured. There is no concern.
I am happy that his diabetes is well within control

Wish you all the best.

Hope this answers your query.
Please get back if you need any further information

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor