Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Should we avoid eating food containing iron when suffering from typhoid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8471 Questions
When suffering from typhoid should you avoid eating food containing iron
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 44 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Years ago one of the drugs used to treat typhoid, chloramphenicol , was associated a decrease in the levels of iron because it affected the normal ability of iron to bind and work.
It was also associated with anemia because it suppressed the bone marrow and stopped it from producing red blood cells.

This drug is not used commonly any more unless other drugs are available and the drugs that are now used do not interfere with iron.

Because of the blood that can be lost in the stool with typhoid, a person can become deficient in iron and may actually need to replace it.

Therefore you do not need to avoid foods containing iron, they may actually help to rebuild the blood count.

I hope this helps, please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should we avoid eating food containing iron when suffering from typhoid? 21 hours later
What foods are good for a person suffering and recovering from typhoid?
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later

In the initial stages of the infection soft foods may be better.
Later it would be best to use foods with a high calorie content, this would allow for regain of weight which may have been lost due to the infection.
High calorie foods would be pasta, rice , potatoes, bananas, white bread.

Avoid food with too much roughage because it may irritate the intestines

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor