Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Should one take Plavix and cilostazol at the same time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8471 Questions
Should one take Plavix and cilostazol at the same time?
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Cilostazol is used for peripheral vascular disease. Its exact mechanism of action is not fully understood but it is thought to inhibit a particular enzyme.

Inhibition of this enzyme results in dilation of blood vessels as well as decreased clumping of platelets.

Plavix is used with persons with a history of previous heart attack , stroke, heart disease such as angina, peripheral vascular disease. It is also used in persons who cannot take aspirin

In terms of interaction between the two medications , it is possible that there may be an increased risk of bleeding if the two medications are used together.
This may not happen in everyone.

If you notice any easy bruising, headache, dizziness, blood in urine or stool or any other evidence of unusual bleeding , you should speak to your doctor.

IF you are concerned about using the two medications together, which is understandable, you may want to consider speaking to your doctor.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor