Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should i go for IVF with three follicles ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 243 Questions
Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? I have 3 follicles measuring 17x14, 13x12 and 12x8 on the 10th day of my cycle, I am scheduled for IVF do you think it is good enough
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Sapan J. Pandya 40 minutes later
Hi Sumathi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes there are good enough. In fact, three follicles can be taken. One can be used and remaining two can be stored.

I believe that you have been given drugs to stimulate Ovulation. Normally one one follicle grows on any one side during each cycle.The stimulation phase of the cycle lasts on average 10 days, but can vary from 8 to 12 days.

The size of the follicle correlates with the maturity of the egg. The larger the follicle, the nearer the egg to being ripe and ready for harvest (a procedure referred to as follicle aspiration, or retrieval).

The egg within a follicle is usually mature – and ready for harvest- when the follicle measures between 16 and 20 millimeters. The growth is about 2 mm per day.

Although there are always exceptions, general guidelines for determining the appropriate time for retrieval are: there are at least 2 follicles 18mm or greater in size, half or more of all the follicles are at least 15mml.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor