Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Should i get a CT scan for my 7 year old who fell 12m on her back?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9715 Questions
Question
hi,
my seven year old daughter fell 12 meters on her back.
we've done xray for the back,chest and neck.
she's fine except for little back pain.
should i still do a CTscan?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Falling 12 meters on her back can cause a serious injury and may remain undetected on X-ray. In my opinion it is best to get an MRI done so that not only the bony injuries but also the soft tissue injuries, nerve compressions, etc can be diagnosed.
Since she is having persistent pain in her back, it is best to get her investigated properly as in case of brain and good health.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.