Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about slight elevation of platelets and liver enzymes?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3073 Questions
I am being tested for RA. The antibody tests came back normal but my platelets are 416 and my liver enzymes at 41.Is there reason for concern?
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: Both these findings are nothing to worry about since this is just slight elevation of platelets and LFTs and probably it would be normal if your repeat test in few weeks. Liver disorder goes with much higher liver enzymes and you would have certain symptoms. also,it is always much better to have elevated platelets than low. At this point I suggest just to repeat blood tests in 2 months and see will there be any progression of LFTs. if yes, then you should do liver ultrasound. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor