Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about my son's stable neck?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
My son veer is 7 months old but still his neck is keeping stable what might be problem kindly advise
Posted Fri, 21 Mar 2014 in Growth and Development in Children
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: Is he able to hold neck? Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX Being a parent myself I understand your concern and apprehension. I would like further clarification about the problem. Is he able to control neck or what exactly is the problem. What about the other milestones? Is he able to sit? Waiting for your reply. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about my son's stable neck? 15 hours later
Hi Doctor, My Son Veer is 7months old & he is still not able to hold the neck properly. We have also consulted to Pedriatician & started with Ultra-D Medicine in last month but still there is no progress. He is able to hold neck only for few seconds. Kindly advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: Further evaluation in development clinic Detailed Answer: Hi Dear XXXXXXX I would like some more additional information about the history. 1. Was her born at full term? 2. Was it Vaginal or Caesarean section 3. Any abnormality picked up during scanning done during pregnancy (antenatal scan) 4. What about other milestones, is he able to sit without support, does he speak well? Normally a child should have head control by 3 months of age. If also other development milestone are affected it will require thorough evaluation. Child development clinic of your nearby Medical College hospital will be very beneficial for further assessment and evaluation. The baby needs to be considered as one unit and also evaluated for development of milestones appropriate for the age of 7 month baby. Request you to get back with the information. Also will be helpful if you could provide the city of your residence. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about my son's stable neck? 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor! As ask by you on additional information my reply is below: 1. Was her born at full term? Yes 2. Was it Vaginal or Caesarean section. Vaginal 3. Any abnormality picked up during scanning done during pregnancy (antenatal scan).No 4. What about other milestones, is he able to sit without support, does he speak well?. No he is not able to sit properly with provided support also but he tries to speak. My Residence City is Navi Mumbai.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thorough further detailed assesment Detailed Answer: Dear Mr XXXXXXX From the description given there is definitely developmental delay. The amount of head lag and duration of head control needs to be accessed clinically. Also detailed examination of reflexes and persistence of grasp reflex needs to be ascertained. It will be very much advisable to consult Pediatric Neurologist or Child development clinic for thorough reassesment of your baby. You could visit MG Medical College , Navi Mumbai or alternatively you can consult at Wadia Children hospital, Parel Mumbai. I have personally worked in KEM Hospital, Mumbai. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about my son's stable neck? 0 minute later
Thanks Doctor!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Take Care Detailed Answer: Dear Bro Take Care Do get back to me if you need any further assistance. Wishing you and your family a very happy and healthy life Take Care Regards Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor