Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about my new born TSH level?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
Hi, My new born baby (30 days) has TSH level of 7.95 vs the normal range of (1.7 - 9.1). Please let me knw if this is something to worry about and is a case of Hypothyroidisim? T3 - 1.16 (Normal range 0.8- 2.0) T4 - 8.91 (Normal range 5.1 - 14.1) TSH - 7.95 (Normal Range for babies 2-20 weeke is 1.7 - 9.1)
Posted Tue, 18 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: not now Detailed Answer: Hi This is not a level to treat but should be followed up because it is the upper range of normal. T3 and T4 are normal. ( they will be in the lower normal range in borderline hypothyroidism Are there any symptoms like constipation,dry skin,prolonged jaundice etc? Pl repeat the test in a standard lab after 4-6 weeks. Good luck Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about my new born TSH level? 18 minutes later
Hi Uma, Thanks for the reply. He has been constipating from the past 4 days. But for the first 26 days his bowel movements were normal (5-7 times a day). And he was treated for jaundice on 3rd day through photo therapy (His levels were 17.9 before and after therapy came down to 8). Please let me know if a follow up with endocrinologist is advised.
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes if available Detailed Answer: Hi, At present the results are acceptable. The cut off for treatment will be a TSH of 10. At birth there is a TSH surge and then it comes down in all kids. That is why I suggest that you repeat 4 - 6 weeks from the first test. You can consult a pediatric endocrinologist if available in your place. Good luck Dr uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor