Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about lactic acidosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3571 Questions
If ph balance with urine and saliva ph test strip says about 6.5 so one be concerned with lactic acidosis?
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Following the right diagnosis of lactic acidosis.. Detailed Answer: Hi, The diagnosis of lactic acidosis is made depending on the clinical symptoms of the patient, previous health history, and measurement of lactic acid in the blood (more accurate). It is true that measuring the pH of the saliva can give a hand in an emergency situation where time is restricted and action is needed. If the pH is measured in a normal person, then, I suggest to run further examinations to rule out other problems: - gastric reflux - local oral problems, Hope it was of help! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about lactic acidosis? 12 minutes later
Is 6.5 normal high or low? I'm female 37 years old 5' 4" 325 lbs. not active. take metforemin for pcos and Lexapro for anxiety. I have had more anxiety recently and tired. just finished antibiotics for ear infection. have non allergic sinusitis. is lactic acidosis?
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: 6.5 falls under lowest limit of saliva pH range... Detailed Answer: Hi, 6.5 is considered within the lowest limit of the normal pH of saliva (fluctuating 6.5 to 7.5 all day long), with the tendency to get acidic. The measurement should be taken 1 hour before meal or at least 2 hours after meal. It is nothing to be worried about and not a sign of lactic acidosis. You can run further tests (measure blood lactic acid) to give a final diagnosis. Antibiotics you took for ear infection could have caused yeast overgrowth, explaining why you are having such pH of saliva. Furthermore, as you are taking Metformin, should check for blood sugar levels to rule out hypoglycemia. Otherwise, nothing worrisome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor