Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about irritating fat clots on my hand?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5788 Questions
i have fat clots on my hand i dnt know wat it is but is really irritating, is der any medicine for this
Posted Fri, 28 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: lipoma , surgical removal Detailed Answer: Hello Fat clots or lipoma are harmless collection of fat cells. They slowly regress on their own. If they don't , then surgical removal is the only treatment available. Can you please upload a photograph of the lesion. This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and better way of management. There is an option to upload photo on right side of query page. Please utilize it. Waiting for your response. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor