Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about fall in blood pressure inspite of being pregnant?

Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
hi im 35 wks pregnant and not been feeling myself, i have been checking my blood pressure at home due to the fact I have graves disease. I checked today and its 106/82 with a pulse rate 114. pre pregnancy its 120/60. should I be concerned? Thanks
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Do not be concerned, just get an evaluation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX and welcome to healthcaremagic. I understand that your pre pregnancy blood pressure was 120/60 and now it was 106/82. Your current pulse rate was 114. A fall in blood pressure is expected during pregnancy as the placenta is a very low pressure system designed to pool blood so that the baby gets optimum amount of blood. So this is a normal finding. Women with graves disease are at risk of having high blood pressures during pregnancy. So it is a good sign that your blood pressure is not high on the contrary it is showing a slight fall which is normal and expected in pregnancy. Your pulse rate is however slightly high. The pulse is influenced by various events like mild exercise, walking, doing work and is directly proportional to the amount of work. Meaning that more work higher the pulse. The exception is people who exercise regularly and athletes who have trained their body to have a low pulse despite exercise. My only concern is your graves disease. If it is causing hyperthyroidism, then the pulse will be high. It is advisable to ask someone to check your pulse when you are in deep sleep as the sleeping pulse is not affected by the above factors. I suggest that you see your doctor and get an examination. Sometimes conditions like anemia or heart problems also cause a rise in pulse. Your doctor will help you with these. Also get your thyroid levels, hemoglobin and ECG checked to see if there are any problems. If you are on drugs for thyroid, you may need to adjust the doses if the thyroid tests are abnormal. Please do not worry. You are already 35 weeks and only a few weeks are left. The baby is quiet mature after 34 weeks and if it is needed, an emergency delivery at any time is not very harmful for the baby. So I suggest that you relax and have your pulse and hormones evaluated. Eat well, avoid excess salt, try to eat home cooked food, fruits and sprouts to keep up your energy. Please let me know if there are any further issues and I am here to answer your questions. Take care and have a safe pregnancy and delivery. Hope this satisfies your query. Dr Madhuri Bagde Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should i be concerned about fall in blood pressure inspite of being pregnant? 5 hours later
Thank you for your reply. Im possibly over worrying due to the fact the graves has been an issue throughout the pregnancy and at times has raised my pulse to over 120. Im currently on ptu and propranolol if needed which im not 100% keen on taking, and have bloods and scans taken monthly. Ive re done my blood pressure this evening and its averaging 125/85, I do have an appointment with my consultant on Wednesday but do you think its a good idea to go and see my doctor tomorrow? many thanks XXXX.
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 10 hours later
Brief Answer: No need to reschedule appointment Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Please do not worry. There is no need to reschedule and appointment only for the pulse rate. If you are having any other issues then you may see your doctor early. Your blood pressure is fine. Minor variations during the day are normal and must be there. If the blood pressure goes beyond 140 systolic [upper level] or 90 diastolic [lower level] at any time then you must see your doctor urgently. Below that it is fine. Please check a sleeping pulse rate as this will help your doctor also in formulating a treatment. Please take PTU and propranolol. They are useful in controlling the thyroid levels and also the pulse. They are good for you and will help in avoiding problems due to thyroid. Please do not worry. There are many females with this problem and they go through pregnancy successfully. You are already on treatment so you are safe. Just take rest. If you are not feeling well or are having palpitations [awareness of heart beat] then you may need to increase the dose of either propranolol or PTU depending upon your thyroid hormone levels. Hope this was helpful. I am always at hand to help you. Take care. Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor