Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should i be concerned about cramps in my abdomen during clitorial stimulation?

May 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6316 Questions
When I try to masturbate using clitoral stimulation, I get horrible cramps in my abdomen. They become intense and last 10-30 minutes on average. The cramping is so horrible I feel like I'm going to vomit and pass out. This only seems to happen during masturbation, not intercourse with penetration. I don't experience this after an orgasm either, it's only during clitoral stimulation shortly after I start. Eventually the cramps subside but I'm left with a dull ache for the rest of the day. This happens regardless of my menstruation cycle, so I know it's not menstrual cramps. Please help, it's making me wary of using any clitoral stimulation.
Posted Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing in. I understand your concern at having severe discomfort during clitorial stimulation. It is essential to rule out any underlying gynecological condition like endometriosis . This can be done by consulting your gynecologist and getting an ultrasound scan done. If you do not have any medical condition responsible for the cramps then pit is possible that the cramps are due to intense muscle spasms which are triggered by clitorial stimulation in your case. For this you must know the exact muscles which are getting into spasm and try and massage those group of muscles. It may also be suggested that you do a little warm up workout involving your pelvic muscles regularly. This is because these muscles are usually not in use and are triggered into spasm following clitorial stimulation. Please try not to anticipate any nausea and vomiting and breathe fully and in a more relaxed manner during your masturbation sessions. Also you may use accessories and lubricants and be gentle during clitorial stimulation. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor