Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Should consult a doctor as I am planning for a baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
Planning for a baby now? Should I consult a docotor?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you were under treatment for tuberculosis till December 2011 and your abdomen is still distended, you should get your routine blood tests and ultrasound scan of abdomen done to find out if there is still some persistent infection left.
Getting specifc antibody tests for tubercular antigen will be helpful in finding out if you are fully cured.
Once you are fully cured, you can plan for a baby.
You can then start taking folic acid supplements and have unprotected sex during the fertile days of your period.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor