Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Should antibiotics for chest infection stopped when suffering from cold and cough?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
Child aged 11 went to a and e with stomach pain Saturday suspected appendicitis blood test clear given antibiotics for chest infection .been on antibiotics since Saturday evening tonight vomited after antibiotic now has cough and cold Should I stop antibiotic because of being sick?
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: No, don't stop the antibiotics now, complete. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I understand your concern. I would urge you not to stop the antibiotics now, continue the course and complete it. If you do not see any improvement then you will need to consult his pediatrician again and get an X-ray done to look for any pneumonia. Hope this answers your query. Please feel free to write back if you any doubts. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor