Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Should I worry if the blood test showed RBC with to 4-10?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
i am 70 years old in good health but my test came back with rbc of 4-10 should i worry.
Posted Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your query I would like to tell you that If you are talking about RBC in urine then since you are male it is significant . But in my opinion it would be better to get it repeated once more so that to be sure this is not false positive . It can be due to Urinary tract infection, Benign hypertrophy of prostate etc .Malignancy also needs to be ruled out . You need to see a physician for this .A USG prostate will be necessary .A p/r examination will be required if your treating doctor feels so . Take care. DR. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor