Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Should I worry about the left bundle switch and go ahead with GBS surgery ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 338 Questions
during an isotope stress test your heart switches from right to left and they call it a left bundle switch... my cardiologist cleared me for surgery and said that a follow-up appointment is not necessary. I am scheduled for GBS on 8/15
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Isotope stress test is mainly done to detect Ischemic changes in a heart.

It would not be of concern if heart switches from right to left.

You have been posted for a good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should I worry about the left bundle switch and go ahead with GBS surgery ? 2 hours later
Not a question, but a thank you for your time... Namaste
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 14 hours later

Sorry for late respone.

Also have good diet plan which would include plenty of fruits and vegetables.

Reduce intake of saturated fats and complex carbohydrates.

Along with dietary management, exercise regularly.

Take foods XXXXXXX in antioxidants, which are available through A,C and E vitamins and XXXXXXX tea.

Wishing you good health.

I wish you speedy recovery and successful surgery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor