Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Should I worried about the pus sac in the back that is growing ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
I have what I beleive to be a pus sack on my back. It has been present for some time, but has recently grown to the size of a large marble. The last several days I have forced blood and pus from it. It comes out at a spurt of pressure. Should I be concerned about something dangerous?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
A pus sack on your back from which you have removed pus repeatedly in the background of diabetes might be a chronic infection like tuberculosis.
You need to have a pus culture and sensitivity from that abscess and have antibiotics according to the sensitivity.
Usually in such a pus pocket once the pus has been drained completely and blood comes, the area starts healing. Repeated collection of pus needs to be investigated.
You also need to have a fasting and post prandial blood glucose checked to see if your diabetes is well controlled.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor