Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Should I work if I have headache and dizziness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
i blackout about 6x a month, i have bad headaches & dizzy spells. should i work a job, i have not work since the injury at work.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later

You mentioned that you blackout about 6 times and month and have bad headaches and dizzy spells.

First of all, you must get to the root cause of your problem. Your problem is suggestive of either of the following
1. Syncope - Charcterized by brief loss of consciousness. This can occur due to various causes.
2. Vertigo - CHaracterized by giddyness/dizzyness, nausea, headache and sometimes black outs.

You must get your self evaluated.
A MRI Brain and a clinical evaluation will be helpful to identify the cause of your symptom. You should consult your physician and take it fro there.

Once your condition is identified and treated, you can consider a full time job. Till hen avoid being in situation/jobs where your attention and consciousness is required.

Hope this answers your query.

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor