Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Should I take ursodiol 450 mg for sgpt level 92?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
hi my sgpt is at 92. The doctor prescribed ursodiol 450 mg. Should i be taking the medicine?
Posted Fri, 26 Oct 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
I see that you have been treated with different P.P.I. drugs for
your reflux problem. You mention about abnormal SGPT only.
I am eager to see the rest of your liver test results like the
serum Bilirubin, LDH,ALT,Alkaline phosphatase.
I am not sure if you had a complete Hepatitis screening
especially for Type-B and Type-C.
We need to rule out the causes for abnormal liver tests
before you can get treatment.
Ursodioxycholic acid has been used in the treatment of
certain liver diseases such as Biliary Cirrhosis, and also in
Non-alcoholic fatty liver in obese patients. There is a condition
called Metabolic syndrome associated with high lipids, Type-2
diabetes, and fatty liver.
It is possible PPI drugs can cause elevated SGPT.
If you are off the drug for atleast two weeks and re-test the enzyme
level, that should show improvement if the drug was the reason
for the elevation.
Urso is helpful in reducing the inflammation of the liver.
In this particular situation, I hope other conditions have been
eliminated by appropriate tests.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Should I take ursodiol 450 mg for sgpt level 92? 6 hours later
The doctor prescribed ursodiol simply on the basis of the SGPT report. The blood test which was done include TSH which was within normal limits. What I need to know is has the doctor been hasty in prescribing the drug? Is abnormal SGPT an indication of cirrhosis? Or can it also indicate other liver disorders? I drank from 1997 to 2001. My scanning reports in 2002 and 2004 did not indicate any liver disorder. Three years back I was diagnosed with fatty liver. In December last year another scanning did not reveal any abnormality. I have been having the ursodiol drug for four days. Should I discontinue it while waiting for the other tests? Or can i have it in the meantime without it causing any harm to my liver or other organs of my body?
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 10 hours later
In your case, based on the additional history that you
have given, You probably have changes of fatty liver.
The SGPT stays abnormal longer than other liver enzymes.
If the doctor prescribed the Urso to treat fatty liver that
is appropriate. While you are waiting for additional tests
it is O.K. to stay on Urso. I don't think it will cause any
liver damage or damage any other organ.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor