Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Should I take my toddler to the ER for wound bleeding after hitting his eyebrow?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5166 Questions
My toddler tripped and hit his eyebrow on the table. At first I thought it was nothing because he didnt cry much, but then I saw a y-shaped wound bleeding. I've stopped the bleeding, but I'm concerned. Should I take him to the ER?
Posted Fri, 24 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you so much for trusting us with your health query. I am so sorry to hear about this wound that you toddler has sustained. It is a minor wound but on a very sensitive part of the body, the face. I will strongly recommend that you take him in for appropriate wound management because any complication related to this would not be good. Also, check out about his vaccination status against tetanus. It may be necessary for him to get a booster dose if need be. He would also received some pain medications to help relief the pains. I hope you find this helpful. I wish you well. Thank you so much for using our services and please do feel free to ask for more information if need. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor