Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Should I take a follow up test after having a negative HIV DNA PCR test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2406 Questions
Hi, I took a HIV DNA RT by PCR (ICMA) test at 3 months after exposure and the results were Negative. Do I still need to follow up with a test at 6 months?
Posted Thu, 6 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: HIV free. No further test is need. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. HIV DNA PCR (ICMA) test is detecting the antigen (viral particle itself).This highly specific and sensitive test for HIV. If this test is negative after 4 weeks the you are free from HIV. You had this test 3 months after your high risk contact and the same was negative. It confirms that you are not infected with HIV. No further tests are needed. Forget the past. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor